UNO-R sprinters salvage two titles in athletics

The athletics team of the University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos (UNO-R) stamped their class over the competition teams as they bagged the titles in tertiary men’s and women’s categories of the recent 2018 Negros Occidental Private Schools Sports, Cultural and Educational Association (NOPSSCEA) Season 38 at the Panaad Park and Stadium in Bacolod City, Oct. 15.

Isabel Oqueriza and Kenia Perfas pulled off a 5-gold medal haul for the women’s squad.

Oqueriza surpassed other sprinters in the province after she ruled the 1500m, 400m and 800m races while Perfas captured top honors in the 100m and 400m hurdles and javelin throw.

The veteran duo also won their fourth and fifth gold medals in the 4x100m relay as they partnered with Arlyn Saul and Joycie Beranio and 4x400m relay along with Saul and Phoebe Ann Lava.

Saul also grabbed four gold medals in high jump and long jump divisions before claiming the silver medal in triple jump.

Lava had two gold medals in 5000m and 3000m relay.

In addition, Beranio earned two bronze medals in 100m and 200m races while Thanya Ibasco received two gold medals in hammer throw and shot put before a silver finish in discus throw.

Jose Jerry Belibestre also starred in the men’s side after snatching three gold medals in triple jump, long jump and 4x100m relay. His teammate Jason Padayao also got three gold medals in 3000m, 5000m and 10000m races.

Milton Canillo finished with three gold medals after dominating the pole vault, 4x100m and 4x400m relays.

Lewanie Rivera (shot put and javelin throw) and Francis John Escora (hammer throw and discus throw) also had two gold medals each, while Jessi Tormis had golds in 4x100m and 4x400m and silvers in 400m and 200m races.

Meanwhile, young runners, throwers, and jumpers from Bacolod Tay Tung High School (BTTHS) grabbed the overall titles in elementary boys and girls, and secondary boys and girls categories.

In elementary girls, gold medalists were Shaltea Delotavo (100m and 400m) and Jade Cordova (long jump and 100m hurdles). April Dealagdon had a gold in 1500m and silver in 400m dash.

Carl Jalea and John Hugo captured a gold each in 1500m and 400m hurdles elementary boys, respectively, while Dave Recodo won a gold in shot put and a silver in discus throw.

In secondary girls, Antonette Aguillon won two gold medals in long jump and 100m dash, while teammates Hannah Delotavo, May Therese Gula and Ara Delotavo collected a gold medal each in 400m, 1500m dash and 100m hurdles, respectively. Krisha Aguillon won silver in 100m dash and a bronze in 400m dash.

Klyde Montalbo ruled the 2000 walk while Ralph Acuna and Jaden Rivera added two gold medals in 400m and 1500m, respectively.

More than 60 private schools in Negros Occidental participated in this year’s edition of NOPSSCEA. All winners in the competition will be the official representatives of the team in the upcoming Palarong Panlalawigan later this year.

Leave a Reply

*