BIRON CUP SEASON 2: Oton shatters Miagao in basketball, 114-76

MAYOR Braeden John Biron of Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo leads the ceremonial toss during the opening of the Biron Cup Season 2 at the Dumangas gym, Sunday. (R. Villaruz)

THE basketball team of Oton, Iloilo dismantled Miagao, 114-76, on the opening day of the Biron Cup Season 2 at Dumangas covered gym, March 11, 2018.

Shooting guard Jovie Faeldan erupted with 18 points, including two triples, for Oton.

Oton took the first quarter lead, 27-19, and limited Miagao’s ability to score in the remaining three cantos.

Epoy Bellones contributed eight points while teammates Dioning Costan and John To-os chipped in six points each to give Oton its first victory.

Miagao, on the other hand, relied on star player April Tomogdan who scored 15 points.

In other games, Pavia defeated Leganes, 89-78 while Barotac Nuevo banked on Ralph Bajon’s 25 points to trounce Dingle, 107-74.

In men’s volleyball, Miagao suffered its first loss after falling to neighbor San Joaquin in two straight sets, 25-23, 25-20.

In women’s volleyball, host-Dumangas walloped Barotac Viejo, 25-14, 25-13 while Sta. Barbara volleybelles welcomed Tigbauan with a hurting loss, 25-20, 25-13.

Themed “Paghugpong sang Atletang Ilonggo Kadalag-an sang Iloilo,” the Biron Cup Season 2 was organized by the Biron family headed by 4th district Rep. Ferjenel Biron.

The tournament aims to showcase the skills of Ilonggo athletes in Iloilo and to discover promising players who can compete in bigger tournaments.

Aside from scouting, the second season of the competition gives Iloilo towns the chance to excel and develop their players in various sports. All games will be played every weekend and will follow the home and away sequence.

A total of 19 teams are competing in the volleyball games. Group A towns include Oton, Miagao, Tigbauan, Leganes, Pavia, Leon, San Miguel, Sta. Barbara, and Zarraga.

In Group B are Bingawan, Cabatuan, Janiuay, Maasin, Dingle, Dumangas, Passi City, Barotac Viejo, Concepcion, and Lemery.

In men’s basketball, Balasan, Carles, Concepcion, Estancia, Lemery, San Dionisio, Sara, and Barotac Viejo are in Group A while municipalities of Oton, Tigbauan, Miagao, Bingawan, Cabatuan, Pototan, and Janiuay will play in Group B.

In Group C, the teams are Anilao, Banate, Barotac Nuevo, Dingle, Dueñas, Dumangas, Passi City, and San Enrique.

Group D is comprised of Alimodian, Leganes, Pavia, San Miguel, Sta. Barbara, Zarraga, and Leon.

Leave a Reply