A. Diasnes jins top Palarong Panlungsod

THE A. Diasnes Gym Taekwondo Training Center took home the overall taekwondo championship in the recent 2018 Palarong Panlungsod after bagging 22 gold, 22 silver, and 25 bronze medals in the competition held in Mandurriao district, Aug. 5.

Trained and coached by Alan Diasnes and Flora Navales, the squad bested other competing teams to capture the inaugural championship trophy.

Anton John Palmes, Crisgel Castro, Kyle Chin, Justine James Diasnes, Jake Christian Mamigo, Angel Cerbas, and Mary Noelle Alim got the gold medals in the elementary advanced category.

Shurik Habarabas, Felix Paredes, Josh Makahilig, Tristan Abello, and James Salvador bagged the silver medal while Lansi Brotarlo, Mark Marmar, Kean Bornazal, Seth Porquez, and Josh Aniban won the bronze medals.

In the cadet female advance division, the gold medalists are Chloe Jade Tachado and Gregmay Peñalosa. Sean Paul Paracha and Elisha Venice Aguilar took the silver medals while Jana Ledesma, Jm Torreflores, Kharla Saberon, and Kyte Descutido collected the bronze medals.

In the junior female advance division, the gold finishers are Kirstine Osorio, Regiona Abello, and Mervone Nicor.

Nicole Abadonio, Shaianne Hojilla, Kristine Demaisip, Nyla Nica Forro, and Kim Clarival reaped the silver medals while Bridgette Belarmente, Estrelarynne Sotomil, Sandra Lizardo, and Angela Malones brought home the bronze medals.

The team also got two gold medals in the cadet male advance courtesy of Denzil Palonpon and Julian Miguel Tingson.

Joshua Tecson and John Patrick Palonpon added silver medals while Joshua Emmanuel Chua settled for a bronze medal.

Scarlette Valencia, Christina Villasis, Cara Vidallon, and Remie Ann Ayalin topped the senior women advance. Their teammates Sean Doce, Therese Octaviano, Sharmae Sarduna, and Cyril Aguire claimed the silver while Ashley Delos Reyes, Marife Talamos, Shaila Ashley Alarcon, Roemay Christy Loot, Saina Camille Sarduna, and Jiesel Gabales seized the bronze medals.

Palarong Pambansa gold medalist and Central Philippine University (CPU) sentinel Adriano Horlador III won the gold medal in the senior men advance.

John Sendino, Clarence Gancero, and Rodfel Soria also harvested the gold medal in the same category.

Jieben Lark Recabar, Joshia Paul Baad, Karl John Golez, and Rommer Sumande won the silver medals while Jean Albert Tunguia, Vicente Diono, Justin Flores, Mark Francis Salvalosa, and Kent Lance Macadagdag settled for bronze medals.

Leave a Reply

*